Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. This policy is applicable to www.g-tlac.com and data we receive from you via this website or by any other means.

The Light Aircraft Company Ltd ensures that any data received will be processed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and the policy set out below. The Quality Manager. The Light Aircraft Company Ltd, Hangar 4 Little Snoring Airfield, Little Snoring Norfolk NR21 0JL.

Personal information that we collect    

We collect and process information that you provide to us by:

The personal information you provide to us may include name, company name, address, telephone and email address.  Any data we process will only be kept for the period in which it is needed, and after this will be deleted.

How we use the information

We collect information about you for contractual requirements to deal with your enquiry or re-direct it to the correct individual within the company.

Occasionally we may also use your information for marketing purposes that may be of legitimate interest to you, such as other relevant  products or promotional offers.  You will always be able to withdraw consent/ unsubscribe at any point to no longer receive this information. If you do not wish The Light Aircraft Company Ltd to process your information for any marketing purposes you can tell us by emailing sales@g-tlac.com.

We will never share or sell your personal information to any third parties, including during the recruitment process, or store your information outside of the European Economic Area. We may however be required to share your data for the provision of our services or required by law.

We also use cookies to track visitor use of our website to compile statistical reports on website activity. For more information please visit our Cookies Policy.

This privacy notice does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of The Light Aircraft Company’s  collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

Links to other websites 

This policy only applies to our website. If you leave our website via a link or otherwise, you will be subject to the policy of that website provider.  We have no control over that policy or the terms of the website and you should check their policy before continuing to access the website.

Access to your information

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal data then please email: sales@g-tlac.com or write to us at the contact details given below.

We want to make sure that the data we hold on you is accurate and up-to-date. You may ask us to correct or remove any information you think is incorrect.

Changes to our privacy policy   

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.  We advise that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date with any necessary changes.

Complaints

The Light Aircraft Company Ltd tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We strongly encourage anyone to contact The Light Aircraft Company Ltd initially to try to resolve any issues. If you feel this has not solved the problem, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority of the Information Commissioners Office.

Security

We do our best to ensure that any personal data given to us by you, or collected by us, is protected and securely stored. We use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent any un-authorised access.  However we cannot guarantee the security of any data submitted through our website and this is done so at your own risk.

Disclaimer

This website provides general information only. Nothing on the website amounts to legal or other professional advice. While we make every effort to keep the contents accurate and up-to-date we are not responsible or liable for any use to which the content is put.

The Light Aircraft Company Ltd is not responsible for the content of external sites which link to this site or are linked from it. The inclusion of links does not imply that we endorse, recommend or approve any material or services on or offered by the linked sites.

Job applicants, current and former The Light Aircraft Company Ltd employees

What will we do with the information you provide to us

All of the information you provide during the process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for. 

What information do we ask for and why

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary.

The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment. You do not have to provide what we ask for but it might affect your application if you do not. 

Application stage

We ask you for your personal details including name and contact details. We will also ask you about your previous experience, education, referees and for answers to questions relevant to the role you have applied for. Our recruitment team will have access to all of this information.

Shortlisting

Our Directors shortlist applications for interview.

Skills Assessments

We might ask you to participate in skills assessment days; complete tests or occupational personality profile documentation additionally to attend an interview – or any combination of these. Information will be created by you and by us. This information is held by The Light Aircraft Company Ltd

If you are unsuccessful following assessment for the position you have applied for, we may ask if you would like your details to be retained in our talent pool for the future. If you say yes, we would proactively contact you should any further suitable vacancies arise.

Conditional offer

If we make a conditional offer of employment we will ask you for information so that we can carry out pre-employment checks. You must successfully complete pre-employment checks to progress to a final offer. We are required to confirm the identity of our staff, their right to work in the United Kingdom and seek assurance as to their trustworthiness, integrity and reliability.

You will therefore be required to provide:

If we make a final offer, we will also ask you for the following:

Alan Boswell and Haywards Insurance Broker is the company’s insurance broker.  Details of your driving licence status and endorsements will be shared with them in order to provide motor insurance cover if the role you are applying for requires it.  Passport details will be shared with them in order to provide travel insurance. 

How long is the information retained for

If you are successful, the information you provide during the application process will be retained by us, as part of your employee file, for the duration of your employment plus 6 years following the end of your employment. This includes your criminal records declaration, fitness to work and references.

If you are unsuccessful at any stage of the process, the information you have provided until that point will be retained for 12 months from the closure of the campaign.

Information generated throughout the assessment process, for example interview notes, is retained by us for 12 months following the closure of the campaign.

How we make decisions about recruitment

Final recruitment decisions are made by Company Directors and  Managers. All of the information gathered during the application process is taken into account.

You are able to ask about decisions made about your application by speaking to: paul@g-tlac.com

Copyright Notice    

The copyright in this website belongs to The Light Aircraft Company Ltd and all our rights are reserved.

Contact

Questions, comments and information requests in relation to this policy are welcomed and should be addressed to: The Quality Manager The Light Aircraft Company Ltd, Hangar 4 Little Snoring Airfield, Little Snoring, Norfolk NR21 0JL